Current filters:  
Privacy
Australia
Holding Redlich
The reforms should balance between empowering and protecting consumers, while at the same time ensuring economic growth.
Brazil
Koury Lopes Advogados
A advogada da área de Proteção de Dados, Ana Carolina Cesar, teve artigo publicado no portal Análise Editorial nesta terça-feira (04).
Canada
Bennett Jones LLP
On April 30, 2021, the Government of Ontario introduced Building a Digital Ontario, the province's new digital and data strategy
Field LLP
The prevalence of fraudulent activity has increased during the COVID-19 pandemic. In 2020 alone, the Canadian Anti-Fraud Centre reported 70,948 cases of fraud
Bennett Jones LLP
On April 19, 2021, the Government of Canada released the 2021 Federal Budget, which, among other things, proposes to allocate $17.6 million over the next five years...
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
The Government of Canada's Budget 2021 provides a glimpse into what the future may hold for the proposed federal Data Commissioner.
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Responding to a data breach is a complex and fast-moving process involving a range of participants. Throughout this process, organizations will have communications and documents...
China
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP
In light of the development of technology and the widespread use of internet to transmit data, personal data protection has become a hot topic nowadays
Hong Kong
Bryan Cave Leighton Paisner LLP
To enhance protection of personal data protection, the Hong Kong government currently is considering to raise the level of fines for offences under the Personal Data (Privacy)
Netherlands
TeekensKarstens Advocaten Notarissen
De gemeente Oldambt heeft in 2016 een perceel grond, waarop zich een niet meer in gebruik zijnde schietbaan bevond, voor het symbolische bedrag van €1,- te koop gezet.
TeekensKarstens Advocaten Notarissen
Recent maakte de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens bekend dat zij Booking.com een boete van € 475.000 heeft opgelegd vanwege het te laat melden van een datalek. Als gevolg van het datalek kregen onbevoegden...
Fruytier Lawyers in Business
In het boetebesluit van 31 maart 2021, waarin de Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP) een boete oplegt van € 475.000,- aan reisplatform Booking.com, is ten aanzien van het tijdig melden van datalekken...
New Zealand
Cavell Leitch
The new Privacy Act will change the way employers collect, use, and disclose the personal information of its employees.
Nigeria
AELEX
Historically, the banking relationship between a bank and its customer is a private one.
Portugal
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
The Portuguese data protection authority issued a recent resolution ordering the Portuguese National Institute of Statistics (or INE) to stop sending personal census information to any countries outside of the EU.
Russian Federation
Gorodissky & Partners
1. Please provide an overview of the legal and regulatory framework governing privacy in your jurisdiction...
South Africa
Andersen
In the beginning of 2021, WhatsApp indicated that they would conduct an update to their privacy policy. This update led to many speculating and stating that user's information...
Schoemanlaw Inc.
Many of us find ourselves in precarious situations where we feel it is necessary to record conversations, mainly to be used as proof against the other person for various reasons.
Thailand
Rouse
The Personal Data Protection Act BE 2562 (PDPA), published in the Government Gazette on May 27, 2019
Tilleke & Gibbins
On May 5, 2021, the Thai Cabinet approved in principle a further one-year extension to the full enforcement date of the Personal Data Protection Act.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media