Current filters:  
Privacy
Belgium
Astrea
The Belgian Data Protection Authority (Dutch: Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit; French: Autorité de Protection des Données) (DPA) has published a first version of its charter with respect to its Inspection Service in August 2021.
Canada
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
La Loi modernisant les dispositions législatives en matière de protection des renseignements personnels (le « projet de loi 64 »)
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
The COVID-19 pandemic has brought about a wave of government-led public health measures including vaccine passport regimes with implications for digital privacy, as identified by Canada's Federal, Provincial and Territorial Privacy Commissioners.
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
In our previous publication, we discussed how a business' data can be protected by characterizing it as intellectual property and protecting it as such.
Dentons
As private lives are increasingly digitized, Canadian courts continue to expand their recognition of common law privacy torts.
McMillan LLP
On September 21st, the National Assembly (Québec) unanimously voted to pass Bill 64, Québec's "An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information"...
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
The Act to Modernize Legislative Provisions respecting the Protection of Personal Information ("Bill 64" or the "Bill")...
Fogler, Rubinoff LLP
PRIVACY BREACHES raise majorreputational and legal liabilities for autodealers of all sizes.
Lawson Lundell LLP
In ES v Shillington[1], a decision issued last month, the Alberta Court of Queen's Bench recognized the tort of Public Disclosure of Private Facts, a new cause of action that protects private information from public disclosure.
China
Dentons
China's data protection laws are in a period of rapid development and change.
R&P China Lawyers
The first Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) in China will come into force from 1 November 2021.
R&P China Lawyers
China's Personal Information Protection Law (PIPL) will address personal information protection akin to Europe's GDPR.
Bird & Bird
On August 20, 2021, the long-awaited Personal Information Protection Law of the People's Republic of China ("PIPL") was officially adopted by the National People's Congress Standing Committee after...
Cyprus
Areti Charidemou & Associates LLC
Η ραγδαία προηγμένη τεχνολογική εξέλιξη, η παγκοσμιοποίηση τηςσύγχρονης οικονομίας και οι συν&#
Egypt
Andersen- Maher Milad Iskander & Co
من الجرائم اليومية التي تمثل إنتهاكاً لحرمة الحياة الخاصة إرسال رسائل إلكترونية ب 
Andersen- Maher Milad Iskander & Co
The Sanctity of private life is the belief that all human beings, at any stage of life can enjoy privacy in all aspects of their lives.
European Union
Cooley LLP
A data processing agreement (DPA) is used by controllers and processors to formalize their data process arrangements as required by the GDPR.
Willkie Farr & Gallagher LLP
The use within the UK of Standard Contractual Clauses ("SCCs") to provide appropriate safeguards for transfers of personal data to third countries...
Esin Attorney Partnership
AB Elçileri 1 Ekim 2021 tarihinde Veri Yönetimi Yasasına ilişkin genel yaklaşımı kabul ederek AB Komisyonu ve Parlamento müzakereleri için direktif verdi.
Esin Attorney Partnership
On 1 October 2021, the general approach to the Data Governance Act (DGA) was adopted by EU Ambassadors.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Mondaq Social Media