Current filters:  
Privacy
Australia
McCullough Robertson
Recent decision clarifies when Information is Health Information, rather than Personal Information, for the purpose of NSW privacy law.
Sydney Criminal Lawyers
Some large retailers are possibly in breach of privacy laws after collecting Faceprints of customers.
Stacks Law Firm
The commercial use of facial recognition technology has caused concern among privacy advocates.
Bermuda
Appleby
Increasingly, businesses in Bermuda rely on the IT and data-processing services of both domestic and overseas providers. The collection and use of personal information is a ubiquitous aspect of those services.
Canada
Miller Thomson LLP
This comprehensive Report outlines important learnings and comparisons that, among other things, showcase the evolution of breach reporting in the province.
Field LLP
In June 2022, the Government introduced Bill C-27, an Act to enact the Consumer Privacy Protection Act, the Personal Information and Data Protection Tribunal Act, and the Artificial Intelligence and Data Act.
Stikeman Elliott LLP
Québec is late to the game when it comes to mandatory breach reporting.
MLT Aikins LLP
ArriveCAN was launched in April 2020 to pre-screen people travelling to Canada for COVID-19.
MLT Aikins LLP
Most privacy breaches in Alberta represent a real risk of significant harm (RROSH) to affected individuals, according to a report from the province's Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC).
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart
On June 16, 2022, the government of Canada tabled a bill that would make significant changes to privacy laws impacting employers in the federal jurisdiction.
Lerners
In this case, the last of the four privacy torts described in the Restatement of Torts (Second) was recognized in Ontario: publicity which places the plaintiff in a false light in the public eye.
China
Global Advertising Lawyers Alliance (GALA)
On July 7, 2022, China's Cybersecurity Administration (CAC) released long-waited regulations for the management of cross-border data transfers, in the form of the Measures...
Herbert Smith Freehills
Under the PRC Personal Information Protection Law ("PIPL") which became effective on 1 November 2021, a transfer of personal information outside of China requires multiple conditions to be met.
Jones Day
The Situation: China released new regulations and guidelines to clarify the procedural requirements companies...
Horizons Corporate Advisory Co Ltd
Released on 7 July 2022, the Measures for the Security Assessment of Outbound Data Transfers become effective from 1 September ('Measures').
Rouse
By issuing the draft of Provisions on Standard Contracts for Cross-border Transfers of Personal Data, the Cyberspace Administration of China have given visibility over the...
France
Haas Avocats
Alors que la stratégie de contrôle de la CNIL pour 2022 porte sur la prospection commerciale, les outils de surveillance dans le cadre du télétravail, et le cloud, ...
Haas Avocats
Le Délégué à la Protection des données (DPD), plus connu sous le nom Data Protection Officer (DPO), est le garant de la conformité des entreprises au Règlement général sur la protection des données (RGPD).
India
S.S. Rana & Co. Advocates
In a surprising and significant move, the Central Government on August 03, 2022 has withdrawn the much- touted Personal Data Protection Bill from the Lok Sabha...
Karanjawala & Company
With the onset of the digital era, crimes in cyberspace have been aggressively increasing – taking myriad forms and targeting people for both monetary and informational reasons.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
SEP08
Forum Montreal Canada
Related Topics
Mondaq Social Media