Current filters:  
Europe
Privacy
European Union
Arnold & Porter
On June 4, 2021, the European Commission (EC) published the long-awaited final version of the new Standard Contractual Clauses (New SCCs) for personal data transfers outside...
Wiggin
The Report provides a detailed overview of the work carried out by the EDPB in a year marked by the worldwide pandemic.
Wiggin
The EDPB considers that UK bulk access practices, onward transfers and its international agreements need to be clarified further.
Wiggin
With publication of its Data Strategy in February 2020, the Commission set out a vision for the data economy.
Arthur Cox
Earlier this month on 4 June 2021, the European Commission issued two decisions containing new sets of Standard Contractual Clauses (SCCs) for the transfer of personal data pursuant...
Friedrich Graf von Westphalen & Partner
Since January 1, 2021, the UK has finally left the EU with the consequence that European law - and thus in principle also the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)
Sheppard Mullin Richter & Hampton
Starting this fall, companies transferring personal data from the European Economic Area (EEA) will likely begin to see a flurry of contract renegotiations.
Wiggin
The claimant, Mr Sansó Rondón, is a businessman with an international practice in business consultancy and investment, resident in Italy.
Elias Neocleous & Co LLC
The European Commission, with its Implementing Decision 2021/914 of 4th of June 2021, forces the implementation, across all Member States, of Four Modules of Standard Contractual Clauses (SCC)
Kinstellar
On 4 June 2021, the European Commission updated its standard contractual clauses for transfers of personal data to third countries and also released new standard clauses for controller-to-processor relationships.
Taylor Wessing
In contrast to the old clauses, there are no longer different "sets" for the various cases of application, but only one "modular" document which must be adapted to the specific case.
Germany
Friedrich Graf von Westphalen & Partner
The right to information under data protection law pursuant to Art. 15 (3) of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) ...
Heuking Kuhn Luer Wojtek
Since the ECJ declared the EU-US Privacy Shield as an invalid legal basis for the transfer of personal data to the US, stipulating increased requirements for the use of the EU standard contractual clauses in July 2020 ...
Luxembourg
ELVINGER HOSS PRUSSEN, société anonyme
On 7 June 2021, the Luxembourg National Data Protection Commission (Commission Nationale pour la Protection des Données – the "CNPD") published 18 decisions:
NautaDutilh Avocats Luxembourg
The Luxembourg Data Protection Authority (CNPD) has published its first decisions following investigations of non-compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).
Russian Federation
Gorodissky & Partners
Russia's legislation evolves rapidly and its personal data laws are no exception. On 27 March 2021 Russia enhanced personal data subjects' rights by changing fines...
UK
Shepherd and Wedderburn LLP
A recent fine of €525,000 by the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (AP), the Dutch Data Protection Authority, has focused attention on one of the least discussed provisions of the GDPR – Article 27.
Wiggin
In the blog post, the CDEI says that since publication of the National Data Strategy in September 2020, it has been helping to progress several of the priorities set out therein.
Wiggin
The ICO says that it wants to help designers understand, implement and embed the Children's Code into their practices, helping them to create a better digital world for children.
Preiskel & Co
On 4 June 2021, the European Commission adopted two sets of new Standard Contractual Clauses ("SCCs"), taking into account the Schrems II judgment...
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Mondaq Social Media