Current filters:  
Canada
Privacy
Canada
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
As of September 22, 2022, private-sector entities carrying on business in Quebec are required to notify Quebec's Commission d'acces a l'information (CAI) and ...
Mathews Dinsdale & Clark
The aforementioned requirements apply to all of the employer's employees in Ontario.
Fasken
Fasken's Privacy and Cybersecurity Group invites you to join us to discuss cybersecurity and ransomware trends in Canada and abroad.
Roper Greyell LLP – Employment and Labour Lawyers
On June 16, 2022, the federal government introduced Bill C-27, "An Act to enact the Consumer Privacy Protection Act, the Personal Information and Data Protection Tribunal Act and the Artificial Intelligence...
Lerners
Sweet v Canada, is the latest privacy class action to be certified by the Federal Court of Canada. In this case, the data breach arose from a cybersecurity incident...
Lapointe Rosenstein Marchand Melancon
On September 22, 2022, several provisions of the Act to Modernize Legislative Provisions as Regards the Protection of Personal Information, which amends the Act Respecting the Protection of Personal Information in the Private Sector ...
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
Privacy class actions are common in Canada. They can involve allegations under federal and provincial legislation, common law torts and Quebec civil law, following data breaches or other alleged breaches...
Siskinds LLP
Early in the pandemic, several employers were caught secretly watching unsuspecting employees working from home through their computer's camera.
Bereskin & Parr LLP
Institutions in Canada are subject to various privacy-related statutes as well as common law torts in relation to privacy breaches. As a business owner or operator, it is important to not only...
Lerners
Our last installment of this series discusses where privacy law torts are heading and what we can expect in the near future from the courts and legislature alike.
Blake, Cassels & Graydon LLP
On September 21, 2022, Quebec's Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information (Act) was enacted. The Act's provisions will become effective gradually...
Lawson Lundell LLP
A majority of the updates to Québec's private sector privacy law in Law 25, also known as Bill 64, An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information...
McMillan LLP
In a recent breach notification decision, the Alberta Privacy Commissioner found that a real risk of significant harm arose after four employees were found to have accessed account information...
Gowling WLG
In follow-up to our recent quiz, our Cyber Security and Data Protection Law Group has provided answers to critical questions on Law 25.
McMillan LLP
On May 1, 2010, Alberta became one of the first North American jurisdictions to require organizations to notify individuals affected by privacy breaches and to report those incidents...
Clark Wilson LLP
Major changes are underway to privacy law in Canada, and in British Columbia some of these changes have already been made.
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
In Halton District School Board (Re), the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario (IPC) investigated allegations against the Halton District School Board (the Board) related to the collection...
Field LLP
Over the last two decades, we have slowly realized that our personal information is not nearly as personal or private as it used to be. It seems that someone or something is attempting to collect...
McMillan LLP
If you own a phone, you have probably received a shady call from an unknown number trying to obtain your private information. What you may not know is that these calls...
McMillan LLP
This podcast series, intended for private sector companies doing business in Québec, dives into the requirements of Act 25 coming into force on September 22, 2022.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Related Topics
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Mondaq Social Media