Current filters:  
Canada
Privacy
Canada
Bennett Jones LLP
On April 19, 2021, the Government of Canada released the 2021 Federal Budget, which, among other things, proposes to allocate $17.6 million over the next five years...
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
The Government of Canada's Budget 2021 provides a glimpse into what the future may hold for the proposed federal Data Commissioner.
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Responding to a data breach is a complex and fast-moving process involving a range of participants. Throughout this process, organizations will have communications and documents...
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Making decisions about individuals using computers and computer algorithms is now commonplace. There are now also increasing proposals to use privacy laws to regulate automated decision making.
Rogers Partners LLP
The Ontario Superior Court recently released joint decisions in Mallette v. Bank of Montreal, 2021 ONSC 2924, and Bannister v. Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, 2021 ONSC 2927, approving the settlement of both class actions ...
Cassels
Investors whose personal information was potentially exposed when a laptop was left on a train did not suffer any loss beyond the normal annoyances that everyone who lives in society routinely...
Cassels
There is no evidence that Canadian Facebook users' personal information was shared with Cambridge Analytica, the Ontario Superior Court held recently in refusing to certify a proposed...
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Canada's new proposed privacy law, the CPPA, would be a major overhaul of PIPEDA.
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
The shutdown of universities and colleges in the early days of COVID-19 triggered a rapid shift to online learning and online testing. Enter online proctoring, which has attracted scrutiny...
Fasken
Virtual care is integral to Ontario's health system, particularly now amid efforts to slow the spread of COVID-19. To support the safe and secure use of virtual care...
Littler - Canada
On November 17, 2020, Canada's federal Minister of Innovation, Science and Industry introduced Bill C-11, An Act to enact the Consumer Privacy Protection Act and the Personal Information and...
Littler Mendelson
On November 17, 2020, Canada's federal Minister of Innovation, Science and Industry introduced Bill C-11, An Act to enact the Consumer Privacy Protection Act and the Personal Information and Data Protection Tribunal Act...
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Throughout the year, we will host a series of presentations that will continue to bring together leaders and experts in a variety of fields related to privacy, data protection and cybersecurity who...
Cox & Palmer
Professional sport has officially arrived in Halifax. The Halifax Hurricanes have been competing in the National Basketball League of Canada since late-2015; ...
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
On March 3, 2021, McCarthy Tétrault LLP hosted the second session in its two-part series Canada's Privacy Overhaul: Deep Dive into Key Topics
Fogler, Rubinoff LLP
As virtual visits become an accepted method of providing health care, it is important to ensure that health privacy laws are observed.
Gowling WLG
Jocelyn Paulley and Rocio de la Cruz provide an update on what you need to know about data sharing and international data transfers in these turbulent times.
Thompson Dorfman Sweatman LLP
For many businesses, the personal information of its customers is crucial to providing goods and services. Certain information is simply necessary to complete a transaction.
Norton Rose Fulbright Canada LLP
Self-isolation, stay-at-home orders, and lockdowns have changed the way we live during the COVID-19 pandemic.
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
On April 21, 2021, the European Commission revealed its proposed Regulation laying down harmonized rules on artificial intelligence (the "Proposed Regulation").
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Related Topics
Tools
Font Size:
Translation
Mondaq Social Media