New York law generally requires that, to have a will admitted to probate, a party offering the will for probate must file the original instrument with the Surrogate's Court (Margaret V. Turano, Practice Commentaries: SCPA § 1407 [McKinney's]). When an original will is lost, Surrogate's Court Procedure Act ("SCPA") § 1407 sets forth the requirements that the will's proponent must satisfy in order to have the instrument admitted to probate (SCPA § 1407).
SCPA § 1407 provides that a "lost or destroyed will may be admitted to probate" if: (a) "It is established that the will has not been revoked"; (b) "Execution of the will is proved in the manner required for the probate of an existing will"; and (c) "All of the provisions of the will are clearly and distinctly proved by each of at least two credible witnesses or by a copy or draft of the will proved to be true and complete" (id.).