Public Utility Commission to host a workshop on Monday, July
[…] Instead, it directs the PUCT to require transmission service providers ("TSPs"), electric cooperatives, and municipally owned utilities (collectively "utilities") to develop curtailment protocols applicable only during firm load shed events. These protocols apply exclusively to new Large Loads that interconnect on or after Dec. 31, 2025, and are not designated as "critical load industrial customers" (as defined under PURA § 17.002(3-b)) or critical natural gas facilities (under PURA § 38.074). Under PURA § 17.002(3-b), a critical load industrial customer is an "industrial customer for whom an interruption or suspension of electric service will create a dangerous or life-threatening condition on the customer's premises."
Importantly, this provision is limited in scope: it applies only to the curtailment of load, not to any associated on-site or backup generation. It does not authorize ERCOT or the utility to dispatch, initiate, or suspend generation operations.