8 September 2025
[…] Norfolk Southern Railway Co., 600 U.S. ___ (2023). Mallory concluded that a Pennsylvania statute requiring a foreign corporation to consent to general jurisdiction in Pennsylvania as a condition of doing business there did not violate due process. Pennsylvania's statute explicitly states that registering to do business in Pennsylvania was consent to "exercise general personal jurisdiction."

The beneficiary in In re: Goldstein Irrevocable Trust argued NRS 14.020 requires a business to appoint a resident agent in Nevada and thus was a consent to general jurisdiction. However, NRS 14.020 has no language expressly consenting to general jurisdiction like Pennsylvania's equivalent. Further, NRS 77.440 expressly states appointing "a registered agent does not by itself create the basis for personal jurisdiction over the registered entity in this State." Thus, Nevada, unlike Pennsylvania, does not presently have a statute that creates general jurisdiction over all businesses.