25 February 2008
[…] 14. It should be noted, however, that the Economic Espionage Act of 1996 made it a federal crime to misappropriate trade secrets related to a product that is offered for sale in interstate or foreign commerce. See 18 U.S.C. §1832.

15. See U.C.C 9-109(a)(1), providing "except as otherwise provided in Subsection (c) and (d), this Article applies to: (1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract...".

16. See U.C.C. 9-102(42).

17. See Section 9-102(42) of the U.C.C. defines "general intangibles" as: "any personal property, including things in action, other than accounts, chattel paper, commercial tort claims, deposit accounts, documents, goods, instruments, investment property, letter of credit rights, money and oil, gas, or other minerals before extraction. The terms include payment intangibles and software."

18. See Official Comment, 9-102(d) providing that "General intangible is the residual category of personal property, including things in action, that is not included in the other defined types of collateral.