25 February 2008
[…] 18. See Official Comment, 9-102(d) providing that "General intangible is the residual category of personal property, including things in action, that is not included in the other defined types of collateral. Examples are various categories of intellectual property and the right to payment of a loan that is not evidenced by chattel paper or an instrument. As used in the definition of "general intangible" "things in action" includes rights that arise under a license of intellectual property, including the right to exploit the intellectual property without liability for infringement.

19. See 11 U.S.C. §101(35A) (A).

20. See 17 U.S.C. §205 stating "Any transfer of copyright ownership or other document pertaining to a copyright may be recorded in the Copyright Office...]". A "transfer" is further defined as "an assignment, mortgage, exclusive license, or any other conveyance, alienation, or hypothecation of a copyright or of any of the exclusive rights comprised in a copyright". See 17 U.S.C. §101.