OTC Markets Proposes Amendments to OTCQX Rules and
[…] mean that it will be examined. The Initiative Letter is available here. DC Circuit Upholds Ruling That IRS Cannot Regulate
Tax-return Preparers The US Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit
recently held that the Internal Revenue Service did not have the
statutory authority to regulate tax-return preparers. In 2011, the IRS issued new regulations that, among other
things, required paid tax-return preparers to pass a certification
exam, pay annual fees and complete fifteen hours of continuing
education each year. The IRS relied on 31 USC § 330 as its
authority for the new regulations, which authorizes the IRS to
"regulate the practice of representatives of persons before
the Department of the Treasury." The District Court ruled
against the IRS and in favor of three independent tax-return
preparers who challenged the new regulations as exceeding the
agency's authority. The IRS appealed. The court of appeals held that the regulation exceeded the
IRS's statutory authority.