26 May 2025
[…] When originally enacted, the Department indicated this surcharge only applied to approximately four taxpayers in Washington state. The fiscal note included with ESHB 2081 does not indicate how many taxpayers will be impacted by this modification, which potentially impacts any affiliated group with total worldwide combined income over $25 billion. Importantly, the definition of "advanced computing" in RCW 82.04.299(1)(f)(i) is quite broad:

"[D]esigning or developing computer software or computer hardware, whether directly or contracting with another person, including: Modifications to computer software or computer hardware; cloud computing services; or operating as a marketplace facilitator as defined by RCW 8.08.0531, an online search engine, or online social networking platform."

We anticipate that the Department will assert that this surcharge increase impacts numerous taxpayers who may not even be aware of it.

Limiting the Investment Income Deduction

ESHB 2081 modifies the investment income deduction following the Washington Supreme Court's Antio decision.