1 October 2025
[…] The exemption under NY RPL § 447-a(1)(c) also contemplates that, if a county repeals its local opt out law, then it "shall become a covered jurisdiction immediately upon the repeal of such a local law." The opt out provision of NY RPL § 447-c(1)(b) allows counties that may not be equipped or desire to create a short-term rental unit registry to avoid the undertaking. However, the extent of an opt out law's impacts on cities, towns, and villages is currently unclear.

Remaining Uncertainties

Under the 2025 Amendments to NY Tax § 1200, if a county does not choose to exercise "the option pursuant to paragraph (b)" in NY RPL § 447-c(1), then "any local government in such county" that may impose a hotel occupancy tax under subpart A of NY Tax § 1200 et. seq., is also "authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws imposing such tax...on occupancy of a short term [sic] rental unit." Essentially, NY Tax § 1200 permits local municipalities in counties that adopt short-term registries to impose an occupancy tax on short-term rentals, if said municipalities already have authority to impose a similar tax on hotels under subpart A of NY Tax § 1200 et. seq.