1 October 2025
[…] The first path occurs, if a county repeals the opt out law, its cities, towns, and villages "will become a covered jurisdiction immediately upon the repeal of such local law," like the explicit savings clause for counties in the exemption under NY RPL § 447-a(1)(c). The second path occurs "after such county enacted such local law and prior to such county repealing such local law, [and] such city, town, or village enacts a local law creating its own registry for short-term rental units" that municipality will no longer be subject to the exemption of NY RPL § 447-a(1)(d); meaning that it will now be considered a "covered jurisdiction." However, under the exemption at NY RPL § 447-a(1)(e), localities with "a registration system for non-covered short-term rental units or short-term rentals...where such registry exists as of the effective date of this article" are not considered "covered jurisdictions." The primary difference between NY RPL §§ 447-a(1)(d) and (e) is the timing of the enactment of a short-term rental unit registry.