1 October 2025
[…] About two months later, on February 28, 2025, New York amended the December 21, 2024, Act. These 2025 amendments made extensive edits to the NY Real Property and Tax Laws, and specifically, among other things, created "covered jurisdictions." The term "covered jurisdiction" is defined broadly under NY RPL § 447-a(1) as "every county, city, town and village in the state...[,]" subject to the six exemptions in subsections (a) through (f).

What Do the 2025 Amendments Require from Counties?

Specifically, under NY RPL §447-c(1)(a), New York State counties within a "covered jurisdiction" are required to establish a registration system for short-term rental units. However, under NY RPL § 447-c(1)(b), counties may adopt a local law "stating that such county opts not to establish a registration system for short-term rental units pursuant to this subdivision." If a county adopts a local opt out law, then it will no longer be a "covered jurisdiction," per the exemption in NY RPL § 447-a(1)(c).