23 July 2025
[…] Footnotes

1. Code Section 394.9027.

2. Code Sections 394.9027(i) and (j). The rules may include the ability of TDHCA to charge a fee for its services and must include an appeal mechanism for findings of noncompliance. HB 21 also suggests an HFC should be able to appeal the loss of a Property Tax Exemption because of noncompliance. The appeal of a loss of a Property Tax Exemption is not within the legal purview of TDHCA and must be conducted in accordance with the Texas Tax Code. The only appeal TDHCA can administer is for the findings of noncompliance.

3. Code Section 394.051.

4. Code Section 394.039.

5. Texas Tax Code Section 11.11.

6. Code Section 394.905.

7. A Property Tax Exemption for an HFC is effective as of the date the HFC acquires the property.

8. Code Section 394.004.

9. Code Section 394.903(a). “A residential development covered by this chapter must be located within the local government.”

10. See Texas Administrative Code, Title 10, Chapter 10, Subchapter I.

11. Code Section 394.031(e).

12. Code Section 394.031(c).

13. Code Section 394.031(d).

14. Code Section 394.9026(a)(2).

15. Code Section 394.9026(a)(7).