4 June 2025
[…] Texas, No. 23-1300 (Aug. 25, 2023).

12. Id. ¶ 21 (citing 10 C.F.R. § 50.2).

13. Compl. ¶ 5.

14. San Luis Obispo Mothers for Peace v. United States Nuclear Regul. Comm'n, 100 F.4th 1039, 1059 (9th Cir. 2024).

15. Id. at 1052.

16. Beyond Nuclear, Inc. v. United States Nuclear Regul. Comm'n, No. 24-1318 (Oct. 7, 2024).

17. Pet. at 2.

18. 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C)(i) (agency should prepare detailed statement for any major federal action of the "reasonably foreseeable environmental effects of the proposed agency action").

19. No. 23-975 (May 29, 2025), slip op. 16.

20. 10 C.F.R. § 54.21(a)(3).

21. See supra, n.1; E.O. 14300 § 4 (directing NRC to, in consultation with DOGE, reorganize agency and "undertake reductions in force in conjunction with this reorganization, though certain functions may increase in size consistent with the policies in this order, including those devoted to new reactor licensing.").

22. Paul Day, U.S. Ramps up advanced fuel production capabilities, Reuters, Feb. 16, 2023. These advanced nuclear energy reactor technologies require nuclear fuels with higher uranium enrichment levels.