2 October 2025
[…] The circuit judges took pains to distinguish the finding in Yoshida II from the current situation. They stated, "the decision does not hold that TWEA created unlimited authority in the President to revise the tariff schedule, but only the limited temporary authority to impose tariffs that would not exceed the Congressionally-approved tariff rates." (Id. at 17-18) (emphasis added).

"In 1976, Congress pared back the scope of TWEA and enacted the National Emergencies Act (NEA). Pub. L. No. 94-412, 90 Stat. 1255 (1976) (codified as amended at 50 U.S.C. §§ 1601, 1621–22, 1631, 1641, 1651). The NEA limited presidential power and placed restrictions on the use of authorities granted by TWEA. As relevant to this appeal, the NEA ended within two years "[a]ll powers and authorities possessed by the President . . . as a result of the existence of any declaration of national emergency in effect on September 14, 1976," 50 U.S.C. § 1601(a), and placed new restrictions on the declaration and termination of future national emergencies. Id. §§ 1621–22." (Id. at 18).

IEEPA Analysis: The circuit judges undertook an extensive analysis of the powers conferred by IEEPA as described in their own words below: