New York Insurance Department Requires Insurers To Include A Duty To Defend In Directors And Officers (“D&O”) Policies
[…] The OGC opinion explains that because liability insurers have the duty to defend insureds and the payment of defense costs is an aspect of providing a defense, the Department requires D&O policies to cover the payment of defense costs. The opinion notes that "[a] D&O policy is a type of personal injury liability insurance," then addresses New York Insurance Law § 1113(a)(13), which defines personal injury liability insurance as "insurance, against legal liability of the insured, and against loss, damage or expense incident to a claim of such liability." The opinion explains that "[i]t has long been the Department's view that the phrase 'loss, damage or expense incident to a claim of such liability' . . . includes the cost of defending against a claim covered by the policy. . . . By the plain terms of Insurance Law § 1113(a)(13), the conjunctive