Introduction and Background
[…] 10. 11 U.S.C. § 101(41).

11. Bankruptcy Court Decision at 20.

12. 11 U.S.C. §§ 109(b) and 1501(c), as described in the Bankruptcy Court Decision at 20-21.

13. "Foreign proceeding" is defined as "a collective judicial or administrative proceeding in a foreign country, including an interim proceeding, under a law relating to insolvency or adjustment of debt in which proceeding the assets and affairs of the debtor are subject to control or supervision by a foreign court, for the purpose of reorganization or liquidation", per 11 U.S.C. §101(23).

14. 11 U.S.C. § 1506.

15. 11 U.S.C. § 1517(a). See also Bankruptcy Court Decision at 21, citing Ocean Rig (supra) at 698.

16. 11 U.S.C. § 1502(4).

17. 11 U.S.C. § 1502(5). "Establishment" is further defined to mean "any place of operations where the debtor carries out a non-transitory economic activity".

18. 11 U.S.C. § 101(24).