9 December 2025
[…] • Remove and reserve for future rulemaking the D-SNP specific supplemental benefit authority at 42 CFR 422.102(e). CMS believes that other existing regulations that expanded plans' authority to offer supplemental benefits, including the expanded definition of primarily health related supplemental benefits and the authority to offer special supplemental benefits for the chronically ill or "SSBCI", have rendered the D-SNP specific authority unnecessary.
  • Restore the "culturally competent" services requirement of 42 CFR 422.112(a)(8) to its pre-CY2024 final rule form: "Cultural considerations. Ensure that services are provided in a culturally competent manner to all enrollees, including those with limited English proficiency or reading skills, and diverse cultural and ethnic backgrounds."
  • Rescind the mid-year supplemental benefits notices promulgated as part of the CY2024 final rule. CMS previewed its recission of this notice requirement in the CY2026 final rule.
  • Rescind the health equity requirements related to plans' utilization management ("UM") committees.