The first of this multipart series covers some of the basics of cryptocurrency, including its regulation.
[…] While the proposed rule does not mention cryptocurrencies or decentralized finance protocols, pro-crypto SEC Commissioner Hester Pierce pointed out that the proposal could implicate them. The rule would amend Securities Exchange Act Rule 3b-16 to include Communication Protocol System—defined as "a system that offers protocols and the use of non-firm trading interest to bring together buyers and sellers of securities"—under the definition of an "exchange" that must register under section 5 of the act. As of now, 17 C.F.R. § 240.3b-16(a) defines exchange as an organization that "[b]rings together orders for securities of multiple buyers and sellers" and "uses established non-discretionary methods (whether by providing a trading facility or by setting rules) under which such orders interact with each other, and the buyers and sellers entering such orders agree to the terms of a trade." The amendment would change this definition to include as an exchange function the "[b]ringing together buyers and sellers of securities using trading interest" and "making available established, non-discretionary methods (whether by providing a trading facility or communication protocols, or by