Key aspects of the Proposal include:
[…] EPA notes that, while the Agency has previously approved LVE notices for PFAS, in April 2021, EPA's New Chemicals Program began implementing a new policy for reviewing and managing LVE notices for PFAS, under which EPA generally expects that pending and new LVE submissions for PFAS would be denied. EPA also notes that the Agency has never received or approved any PFAS LoREX notices.2 EPA cites TSCA Section 26(c), 15 U.S.C. 2625(c), as supporting its categorical decision by rule on PFAS Notices. This section states, in relevant part:

Any action authorized or required to be taken by the Administrator under any provision of this chapter with respect to a chemical substance or mixture may be taken by the Administrator in accordance with that provision with respect to a category of chemical substances or mixtures. Whenever the Administrator takes action under a provision of this chapter with respect to a category of chemical substances or mixtures, any reference in this chapter to a chemical substance or mixture (insofar as it relates to such action) shall be deemed to be a reference to each chemical substance or mixture in such category.