13 August 2025
[…] The first is that it will no longer be pursing MCLs for PFHxS, PFNA, HFPO-DA (also called Gen X chemicals), or for the combination of PFAS. The second is that the MCLs for the two remaining PFAS, PFOA and PFOS, will be delayed to 2031.

Reactions

One reaction came from environmental groups, including the Natural Resources Defense Council (NRDC), have expressed a willingness to challenge the new regulation in court. The NRDC's press release cited to the Safe Drinking Water Act's anti-backsliding provision (42 U.S. Code § 300g-1 (b) (9)) as one ground for challenge. That provision provides that "each revision [of an NPDWR] shall maintain, or provide for greater, protection of the health of persons."

A second reaction, although one more indirect, is from states. Likely largely due to the combination of regulatory uncertainty due to the change in federal administration and the broader awareness of PFAS health risks, states have pushed ahead aggressively in 2025 with their own legislation.