28 August 2025
[…] • A copy of the notice provided to the affected employees or their representatives.

Failure to comply with Ohio WARN could be a costly endeavor, as Ohio WARN incorporates the penalties set forth in federal WARN. This includes wages and benefits for each day of violation and penalties up to $500 for each day of violation.

Unfortunately, there are ambiguities that Ohio employers must be aware of when preparing for R.C. §4113.31 implementation. Ohio WARN states that it "do[es] not establish a different standard than that established by federal statutes and regulations" and incorporates the definitions of "employer," "mass layoff," and "plant closure" as they are set forth in federal WARN. However, while Ohio WARN purportedly adopts federal WARN's definition of the term "mass layoff," the statute goes on to state that employers must provide WARN notice when the