- with readers working within the Environment & Waste Management industries
[…] Before the motion court, the legal arguments were distinctly contractual in nature, focusing almost entirely upon the language of the operating agreement – the only source of law the motion court addressed in its three decisions. Before the appeals court, the arguments took a sharp turn for the statutory.
For the Appellate Division – Second Department, the crux of the issue was how to harmonize four default rules under the New York Limited Liability Company (the "LLC Law") with the express provisions of the operating agreement.
The first, LLC Law § 401 (a), provides: "Unless the articles of organization provides for management of the limited liability company by a manager or managers or a class or classes of managers, management of the limited liability company shall be vested in its members who shall manage the limited liability company . . ., subject to any provisions in . . . the operating agreement . . . ."
The second, LLC Law §401 (b), provides; "If management of a limited liability company is vested in its members, then (i) any such member exercising such management powers or responsibilities shall be deemed to be a manager . . ., unless the context otherwise requires, and (ii) any such member shall have and be subject to all of the duties and liabilities of a manager . . . ."