16 October 2024
[…] On October 10, 2024, the Michigan Supreme Court heard oral arguments in the ongoing Dine Brands litigation concerning whether an examination is an "action or proceeding" and how the limitations period applies to audit findings. The Treasurer argued that holders have no right to dispute unclaimed property findings of contingent-fee auditors and that the state could need 20+ years to review corporate records.

Background

Michigan law, MCL 567.250(2), provides that "an action or proceeding shall not be commenced by the administrator with respect to any duty of a holder under ... [Michigan's unclaimed property law] more than 10 years... after the duty arose."1 Michigan had initiated an audit against two holders in 2013 but did not present findings until 2021. The holders then filed suit in circuit court seeking a declaratory judgment and injunction against Michigan on