7 October 2025
[…] 5 See Wilko v. Swan, 346 U.S. 437, 434-35 (1953).

6 Section 14 of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77n; Section 29(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78cc(a).

7 Rodriguez de Quijas v. Shearson/American Express, Inc., 490 U.S. 477, 486 (1989).

8 American Express Co. v. Italian Colors Restaurant, 570 U.S. 228, 233 (2013).

9 SEC, Acceleration of Effectiveness of Registration Statements of Issuers with Certain Mandatory Arbitration Provisions, 2 (Sept. 17, 2025), https://www.sec.gov/files/rules/policy/33-11389.pdf.

10 8 Del. C. § 115(c) ("With respect to claims that are not internal corporate claims, the certificate of incorporation or bylaws may require stockholders, when acting in their capacity as stockholders or in the right of the corporation, to bring any or all such claims only in 1 or more prescribed forums or venues, if such claims relate to the business of the corporation, the conduct of its affairs, or the rights or powers of the corporation or its stockholders, directors or officers; provided that such requirement is consistent with applicable jurisdictional requirements and allows a stockholder to bring such claims in at least 1 court in this State that has jurisdiction over such claims.").

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter. Specialist advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.

See More Popular Content From

Mondaq uses cookies on this website.