Background Facts
[…] WSDOT objected and filed suit against James River, requesting the court declare the arbitration clauses void. James River moved to compel arbitration. The trial court agreed with WSDOT, and it declared the arbitration clauses void. The Washington Supreme Court granted direct review and affirmed.

Enforceability of the Arbitration Clauses

Although there were several arguments raised, including the reasons arbitration is preferable to litigation, the court addressed only two issues: (1) whether the arbitration clauses are unenforceable under a Washington statute, RCW 48.18.200; and (2) whether RCW 48.18.200 is preempted by federal law.

First, RCW 48.18.200 provides:

(1) No insurance contract delivered or issued for delivery in this state and covering subjects located, resident, or to be performed in this state, shall contain any condition, stipulation, or agreement

(a) requiring it to be construed according to the laws of any other state or country except as necessary to meet the requirements of the motor vehicle financial responsibility laws of such other state or country; or

(b) depriving the courts of this state of the jurisdiction of action against the insurer; or

(c) limiting right of action against the insurer to a period of less than one year from the time when the cause of action accrues in connection with all insurances other than property and marine and transportation insurances. In contracts of property insurance, or of marine and transportation insurance, such limitation shall not be to a period of less than one year from the date of the loss.

(2) Any such condition, stipulation, or agreement in violation of this section shall be void, but such voiding shall not affect the validity of the other provisions of the contract.

The court concluded that, unless the legislature specifically provides otherwise, RCW 48.18.200(1)(b) prohibits binding arbitration agreements in insurance contracts.