6 May 2008
[…] 6. DOJ Press Release 02-707 (Dec. 10, 2002), available at http://www.usdoj.gov/opa/pr/2002/December/02_crm_707.htm.

7. In addition to the bribery payments in Taiwan, Syncor, the parent company, was alleged to have made illicit payments in Mexico, Luxembourg, Belgium and France. To resolve these allegations, Syncor agreed to cease-and-desist from future violations of the FCPA, retain an independent compliance consultant, and pay a $500,000 civil penalty. Exchange Act Release No. 46979 (Dec. 10, 2002), available at http://sec.gov/litigation/admin/34-46979.htm.

8. See 15 U.S.C. § 78dd-3(a) ("Prohibited foreign trade practices by persons other than issuers or domestic concerns") states: "It shall be unlawful for any person other than an issuer that is subject to section 30A of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 or a domestic concern, as defined in section 104 of [the FCPA] or for any officer, director, employee, or agent of such person or any stockholder thereof acting