Current filters:  
Canada
Privacy
Canada
Miller Thomson LLP
This comprehensive Report outlines important learnings and comparisons that, among other things, showcase the evolution of breach reporting in the province.
Field LLP
In June 2022, the Government introduced Bill C-27, an Act to enact the Consumer Privacy Protection Act, the Personal Information and Data Protection Tribunal Act, and the Artificial Intelligence and Data Act.
Stikeman Elliott LLP
Québec is late to the game when it comes to mandatory breach reporting.
MLT Aikins LLP
ArriveCAN was launched in April 2020 to pre-screen people travelling to Canada for COVID-19.
MLT Aikins LLP
Most privacy breaches in Alberta represent a real risk of significant harm (RROSH) to affected individuals, according to a report from the province's Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner (OIPC).
Ogletree, Deakins, Nash, Smoak & Stewart
On June 16, 2022, the government of Canada tabled a bill that would make significant changes to privacy laws impacting employers in the federal jurisdiction.
Lerners
In this case, the last of the four privacy torts described in the Restatement of Torts (Second) was recognized in Ontario: publicity which places the plaintiff in a false light in the public eye.
McMillan LLP
The coming into force of certain sections of the Act to modernize the legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information (hereinafter the "Act") in Quebec...
Fasken
This comparative table highlights similarities and differences between private sector privacy laws in Canada and the General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR") in Europe.
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
In this series of blogs, we will share the sections of Corporate Transactions, Personal Health Information, Penalties, Canada's Anit-Spam Law and Policy Initiatives in Canada of a privacy program...
Fasken
An Act to modernize legislative provisions as regards the protection of personal information is coming into force gradually and will result in significant changes.
MLT Aikins LLP
Sending an email to a group of people without using the blind carbon copy (BCC) field might not seem like a big deal – but it's important to remember that email addresses are personal information.
Langlois Lawyers, LLP
L'été est généralement synonyme de beau temps, de festivals et de vacances. Cette année, plus que les autres années, il est aussi synonyme de...
Langlois Lawyers, LLP
Summer generally means fine weather, festivals, and vacations. This year more than any before, it also means protecting personal information. Some of the reasons for this are outlined below.
Borden Ladner Gervais LLP
Le gouvernement du Québec a proposé le 29 juin 2022 le règlement tant attendu qui vise à clarifier les nouvelles exigences en matière de notification et de tenue de registre des incidents
Osler, Hoskin & Harcourt LLP
In June's monthly AccessPrivacy call, Adam Kardash, partner, Privacy and Data Management, explored key aspects of Bill C-27, the Digital Charter Implementation Act, 2022.
Torys LLP
On June 29, 2022, the Québec government published a draft regulation on the process for reporting privacy breaches under the new privacy law.
McCarthy Tétrault LLP
Finally, the Draft Bill 64 Regulation would introduce certain disclosure requirements not found under either the PIPEDA Regulation or the Alberta PIPA Regulation.
Fogler, Rubinoff LLP
On June 16th, ISED Minister Champagne introduced Bill C-27, the Digital Charter Implementation Act, 2022....
Fogler, Rubinoff LLP
On June 16, 2022, the Canadian government introduced Bill C-27, the Digital Charter Implementation Act, 2022.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
SEP08
Forum Montreal Canada
Related Topics
Mondaq Social Media