5 March 2025
[…] Behler subsequently appealed as of right to the Court of Appeals.

The Court of Appeals Weighs In

The Majority Opinion

In the majority's opinion authored by Judge Singas, the Court of Appeals held that, upon his initial investment in Digipac, Behler “became bound by the original LLC agreement, including its clause dictating how its terms could be altered” and that once altered, “plaintiff became bound by the amended LLC agreement, including its merger clause.” In so ruling the opinion cited the above-quoted Section 18-101[9] of the Delaware LLC Act along with Section 18-1101[b] of the Act stating that “[i]t is the policy of this chapter to give the maximum effect to the principle of freedom of contract and to the enforceability of limited liability company agreements.”

The majority opinion rejected Behler's argument that the alleged exit opportunity agreement fell outside the Amended LLC Agreement's merger provision, explaining: