5 March 2025
[…] [Citations and footnote omitted.]

For readers wishing to take a deeper dive, you can access Behler's opening brief  here, Tao's opposing brief  here, Behler's reply brief  here, and the transcript of oral argument in the Court of Appeals  here.

Whether It's a Delaware or New York LLC, Look Before You Leap

I quoted above Section 18-101(9) of Delaware's LLC Act, binding a member to the LLC agreement whether or not the member signs it. While New York's LLC Law does not have a provision of similar clarity or breadth, the default rule found in Section 402(c)(3) provides that a majority in interest of the members may “adopt, amend, restate or revoke the articles of organization or operating agreement.” Whether the New York default rule à la Behler binds automatically a member who acquires a membership interest in a pre-existing LLC to the terms of a pre-existing LLC agreement, is not a question I've seen addressed in any New York caselaw.