Can a Nonprofit Fundraise for Another Nonprofit?
[…] Primary Purpose and Examples.

Fundraising, per se, for other organizations (i.e., without retaining discretion on how to use or distribute funds raised) should not be a primary business purpose of Entity A-501(c)(3); otherwise, A's exemption could be put at risk due to "trade or business" principles. See 26 U.S.C. § 502(a) ("An organization operated for the primary purpose of carrying on a trade or business for profit shall not be exempt from taxation under section 501 on the ground that all of its profits are payable to one or more organizations exempt from taxation under section 501."); 26 C.F.R. § 1.503(c)(3)-1(e).