See Opinion & Order, 2024 WL 4355029, at *8 (S.D.N.Y. Sept. 30, 2024). Notably, the CVR agreement required registered holders of the CVRs to appoint a new trustee. However, the only registered holder of the CVRs was Cede & Co., and the trustee and beneficial owners had failed to involve DTC in effecting that appointment.
The LC Statement
As noted above, concerns have also recently been raised about the indirect holding system in the context of UCC Article 8, in this case with respect to the risk of a broker-dealer or securities intermediary insolvency.
UCC §8-503(a) provides, as a general proposition, that all interests in securities held by a securities intermediary for its "entitlement holders" (i.e., investors) "are not property of the securities intermediary and are not subject to the claims of creditors of the securities intermediary." There are two exceptions to this general rule, both of which are in UCC §8-511.
The first exception, most commonly applicable in the context of margin loans, is contained in UCC §8-511(b) and applies when an investor gives written consent to the pledge by its intermediary of its securities.