14 February 2025
[…] In that case, the government may "[t]emporarily withhold payments until the recipient or subrecipient takes corrective action."3 Again, there is no suggestion of noncompliance with federal statutes, regulations, or the terms of relevant grant awards.

Additionally, payment suspensions may violate the general regulatory scheme governing grant terminations, including 2 C.F.R. § 200.340. As relevant here, an agency may terminate a grant award "pursuant to the terms and conditions of the Federal award, including, to the extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities."4 But federal law also requires that an agency "clearly and unambiguously specify all termination provisions in the terms and conditions of the Federal award."5 And grant awards generally do not permit termination on the basis of shifting "program goals or agency priorities."