14 February 2025
[…] None of the exceptions that would permit withholding apply here. The Administration has never claimed, for example, that recipients are noncompliant with award terms or are otherwise delinquent. As such, federal statutes and regulations do not require the withholding of funds; indeed, they prohibit it.

For similar reasons, payment suspensions may violate 2 C.F.R § 200.339, which permits the government to withhold payments only when it "determines that noncompliance" with "the U.S. Constitution, Federal statutes, regulations, or terms and conditions of the Federal award ... cannot be remedied by imposing specific conditions." In that case, the government may "[t]emporarily withhold payments until the recipient or subrecipient takes corrective action."3 Again, there is no suggestion of noncompliance with federal statutes, regulations, or the terms of relevant grant awards.