14 February 2025
[…] By following best practices and building a robust strategy in conjunction with counsel, grant recipients can position themselves to manage disruptions and maximize recovery in the face of termination.

Footnotes

1 2 C.F.R. § 200.340(a)(4).

2 2 C.F.R. § 200.305(b)(6) (emphasis added).

3 2 C.F.R. § 200.339(a).

4 2 C.F.R. § 200.340(a)(4) (emphasis added). Notably, this regulation was recently amended to further restrict the government's ability to terminate awards for inconsistency with general agency policy priorities notwithstanding any specific authorizing language in the grant. See 2 C.F.R. § 200.340(a)(2) (2020) (omitting any reference to the "terms and conditions of the award" and permitting termination "to the greatest extent authorized by law, if an award no longer effectuates the program goals or agency priorities") (effective 8/13/2020 to 9/30/2024).

5 2 C.F.R. § 200.340(b).

6 See Thermalon Indus., Ltd. v. United States, 34 Fed. Cl. 411, 415 (1995) (describing grant agreements as the "mechanism by which to assure each other's compliance with the grant terms").

7 Centex Corp. v.