8 May 2025
[…] Today's Legal Landscape

Statutory Authority for an Immigration Raid

Employers and their executives, as well as any undocumented employees, may be at risk of criminal liability when ICE agents raid the workplace. Undocumented employees can be held criminally liable under 18 U.S.C. §1546 for falsifying immigration documents, and can also face detention and deportation following a raid. Employers and their executives, on the other hand, can be charged under the Illegal Immigration Reform and Immigrant Responsibility Act (IIRIRA), codified at 8 U.S.C. §1324(a)(3)(A), which states that "[a]ny person who, during any 12-month period, knowingly hires for employment at least 10 individuals with actual knowledge that the individuals are aliens ... shall be fined under title 18 or imprisoned for not more than 5 years, or both." The term "knowingly" includes "not only actual knowledge but also knowledge which may fairly be inferred through notice of certain facts and circumstances which would lead a person, through the exercise of reasonable care, to know about a certain condition." 8 C.F.R. §274a.1(l)(1) (1987).