When it comes to regulating traditional First Amendment material like TV programming, movies, or music, U.S. regulators have re
[…] Without the protection of Chevron deference, however, U.S. regulators are likely to have a more difficult time defending that interpretation. And that may mean more breathing room for content creators and facilitators trying to do business in an increasingly global, and fraught, market.
The Informational Materials Exemption
The primary statutory authority for the U.S. sanctions regime is the International Emergency Economic Powers Act (50 U.S.C. §§1701 et seq.) (IEEPA). IEEPA gives the president the power to restrict or prohibit a wide range of transactions involving "property in which any foreign country or a national thereof has any interest by any person, or with respect to any property, subject to the jurisdiction of the United States." 50 U.S.C. § 1702. Once sanctions are imposed, OFAC adopts regulations to implement the sanctions and to enforce them.
In 1988, concerned by OFAC's seizure of magazines and books and the potential harm to the free flow of ideas and information, Rep.