Court Rules An LLC To Be An Unincorporated Association, But Is That Correct?
[…] Does this mean that an LLC is subject to California' Unincorporated Association Law (Title 3 of the California Corporations Code)?  No, because Section 18055(d) excludes LLCs from the application of Title 3.  It is for this reason that I take issue with one part of the court's ruling.   Judge Beeler's writes:

A plaintiff may serve an unincorporated association by delivering a copy of the summons and the complaint to "the person designated as agent for service of process in a statement filed with the Secretary of State."  Cal. Civ. Proc. Code § 416.40.   Where the designated agent cannot with reasonable diligence be found at the designated address, California Corporations Code § 18220 permits the court to authorize service "by delivery of a copy of the process to one or more the association's members . . . and by mailing a copy of the process to the association at its last known address."

Section 18220 is part of Title 3 of the Corporations Code and therefore not applicable to LLCs by virtue of Section 18055(d) even though LLCs are unincorporated associations.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter.