Court Rules An LLC To Be An Unincorporated Association, But Is That Correct?
[…] United States California Corporate/Commercial Law

Cal. Serv. Emples. Health & Welfare Trust Fund v. Greenbox Servs. LLC, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 93477 involved a plaintiff's attempt to serve a limited liability company.   After thrice failing to serve personally the LLC's agent for service of process, the plaintiff sought the District Court's permission to serve by mail.  While I don't normally get very interested in questions of service, this statement by U.S. Magistrate Judge Laurel Beeler caught my eye:

Greenbox Services, as an LLC, is an unincorporated association.

Is this correct?  Section 18035(a) of the California Corporations Code defines an "unincorporated association", with certain exceptions not applicable here,  as "an unincorporated group of two or more persons joined by mutual consent for a common lawful purpose, whether organized for profit or not".   An LLC is within this definition.

Does this mean that an LLC is subject to California' Unincorporated Association Law (Title 3 of the California Corporations Code)?