Current filters:  
Malta
Privacy
European Union
DF Advocates
Last week, the Irish Data Protection Commission fined Instagram owner Meta 405 million euros for breaching the privacy rights of children under the EU General Data Protection Regulation ("GDPR").
WH Partners
aOver the past month, two significant decisions were issued by the French and Austrian data protection authorities (‘DPAs') respectively. Although based on different aspects of data protection law, both decisions...
Fenech Farrugia Fiott Legal
Earlier this year, the EU Commission tabled a Proposal of the European Parliament and Council on the Artificial Intelligence Act ("Proposal" or the "Act")...
Malta
WH Partners
In today's WH Insights episode, Davinia Cutajar, Partner WH Partners talks about some of the issues posed by biometric facial recognition in the payments industry.
WH Partners
In today's WH Insights video, senior associate Patrick Massa discusses some of the key data privacy issues in the metaverse.
Camilleri Preziosi Advocates
The unparalleled global growth of, and interest in, artificial intelligence ("AI") has caused great tension in legal fields, particularly in the data privacy and information technology sectors.
WH Partners
After almost two years of uncertainty surrounding transfers of personal data from Europe to the United States (‘US'), a political agreement for a new data transfer framework between the...
Dr Werner & Partner
Phishing is a cyber act whereby targets are contacted via cyber means by someone posing as a legitimate institution to lure individuals into providing sensitive data.
Camilleri Preziosi Advocates
Assigning appropriate retention periods to categories of personal data is one of the fundamental principles of the General Data Protection Regulation (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) (the "GDPR").
Fenech & Fenech Advocates
With the publishing of Bill No.249 (‘Bill') which proposes amendments to Chapter 527 of the Laws of Malta seeking to transpose the EU Directive (‘Directive') on the protection of persons who report breaches of Union law...
Fenech & Fenech Advocates
Bill No. 249 proposing amendments to the existing Protection of the Whistle-blower Act (Chapter 527 of the Laws of Malta) has finally been published.
GVZH Advocates
If you are required to transfer personal data outside the EEA, you will be aware of the European Commission's standard contractual clauses for controller to controller (C2C), and controller to processor (C2P) transfers.
Ganado Advocates
To mark the third anniversary of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), Paul Micallef Grimaud met with Information and Data Protection Commissioner Ian Deguara to discuss the lessons learned and the challenges that lie ahead.
GVZH Advocates
In the midst of a third wave of the COVID-19 pandemic, with vaccines being hailed as the only way to control the rising number of positive cases, a common question that we are often being asked is ...
Fenech Farrugia Fiott Legal
With the plethora of mitigating measures implemented and recommended by the health authorities to curb the spread of COVID-19, many businesses were compelled to shift their workforce to operate...
Fenech Farrugia Fiott Legal
The Office of the Information and Data Protection Commissioner (the "IDPC") has recently issued a guidance document ("Guidance Document") addressed to employers based in Malta...
Camilleri Preziosi Advocates
Businesses are facing a challenge in their cross border transfers of personal data to non EU countries following the Schrems II judgement.
Camilleri Preziosi Advocates
On the third anniversary of the introduction of the EU General Data Protection Regulation, Sharon Xuereb, Senior Associate at Camilleri Preziosi discusses the importance of staying compliant.
Camilleri Preziosi Advocates
It is that time of the year again. On 25th May 2021 we celebrate the third annual GDPR anniversary. What have we learned so far? Camilleri Preziosi are publishing a series of clips...
Fenech & Fenech Advocates
Just over 20 days ago, it was announced that that a new Privacy Shield regulating trans-Atlantic flows of personal data was in the works.
FREE News Alerts
Sign Up for our free News Alerts - All the latest articles on your chosen topics condensed into a free bi-weekly email.
Related Topics
Popular Contributors
Upcoming Events
Mondaq Social Media