29 April 2025
[…] The investigator found the dog in the middle of the road, unable to easily stand or walk more than a few paces. When the owner could not be located, the investigator seized the dog as a stray. The investigator later discovered that the dog was named Mogley and defendant was his owner. Medical intervention proved unsuccessful due to Mogley's deteriorated condition and he was eventually euthanized." Defendant was charged with failure to provide necessary sustenance in violation of Agriculture and Markets Laws § 353, which provides: "A person who overdrives, overloads, tortures or cruelly beats or unjustifiably injures, maims, mutilates or kills any animal, whether wild or tame, and whether belonging to [themselves] or to another, or deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink. . ., or in any way furthers any act tending to produce such cruelty, is guilty of a class A misdemeanor."