"Personal information" does not include the last four digits of a social security number or publicly available information that is lawfully made available to the general public.
The law also defines "encryption" (NRS 205.4742) to mean "the use of any protective or disruptive measure, including, without limitation, cryptography, enciphering, encoding or a computer contaminant" that effectively prevents access to the personal data or information.
Notwithstanding these definitions, the rest of the new law presents the following issues:
- The law does not define what constitutes a "business in this state."