27 June 2025
[…] United States Real Estate and Construction

Developing land on Long Island can present a number of challenges that all developers should be aware of. From complex zoning ordinances to state environmental regulations, there is no shortage of obstacles that may delay a development project. One of the most significant – and sometimes overlooked – obstacles is Town Law Section 280-a. This law plays a crucial role in determining whether a building permit can be issued. Failure to comply may even lead to a denial or a delayed decision.

Town Law § 280-a provides, "No permit for the erection of any building shall be issued unless a street or highway giving access to such proposed structure has been duly placed on the official map or plan, or if there be no official map or plan, unless such street or highway is (a) an existing state, county or town highway, or (b) a street shown upon a plat approved by the planning board...as in effect at the time such plat was approved, or (c) a street on a plat duly filed and recorded in the office of the county clerk or register prior to the appointment of such planning board and the grant to such board of the power to approve plats."

This provision essentially prohibits the issuance of a building permit for the erection of a structure unless the lot has access to a public street or highway.