16 October 2025
[…] Bay Management Group alleges that the law is unconstitutional because it gives the Attorney General "unlimited and unchecked" power to investigate possible civil rights violations and to force changes to company policies. Bay Management first received a subpoena from the Attorney General's Office in December 2024, that Bay Management alleges would require it to produce nearly every document related to the tenant application process from the past three years, which could be up to 100,000 records (the Attorney General's Office disputes this number). Under Maryland State Government Code § 20-1044, "Before initiating a civil action, the Office of the Attorney General shall conduct a preliminary investigation to determine whether there is reasonable cause to believe that any person committed a civil rights violation." As part of the investigation, the Attorney General may "(1) subpoena witnesses; (2) administer oaths; (3) examine individuals; and (4) compel production of records, books, papers, contracts, and other documents."