Overruling a "landmark" decision that had placed
[…] contract, the Court in Henkel created a new bright-line
rule. See id. Specifically, it held that a claim for
insurance coverage may be assigned notwithstanding an
anti-assignment clause only if there is a fixed sum of money due or
to become due. Id.
Disagreeing with the trial and lower appellate court and its prior
decision in Henkel, the California Supreme Court in
Fluor acknowledged that an anti-assignment clause
would not apply to a loss that had already
occurred, regardless of whether the loss had been
reduced to a fixed sum. The court primarily relied on the language
of Section 520 (which was not previously considered in
Henkel): "An agreement not to transfer the claim of
the insured against the insurer after the loss has happened, is
void if made before the loss except as otherwise provided
...." The key interpretation issue rested on the phrase
"after a loss has happened." The Court examined the
legislative history and noted that the sole published opinion
citing Section 520 addressed the provision in the context of
first-party insurance only (Gillis v. Sun Ins. Office,