September 2024 Medicaid Rebate Final Rule: Key Issues For Manufacturers
[…] CMS finalizes that the agency could take these steps in addition to other actions or penalties available under the Medicaid statute, including referral to the Department of Health and Human Services Office of Inspector General (HHS OIG) and termination from the MDRP.24 Specifically, CMS states that termination could occur when a manufacturer fails to correct a misclassification or has one or more drugs suspended from the MDRP.[[N: 89 Fed. Reg. at 79053; see id. 79084 (codified at 42 C.F.R. § 447.510(h)). The Final Rule codifies that "[c]ontinued suspension of the rebate agreement could result in termination for cause" for the late reporting of drug pricing and drug product information; however, similar language is not codified in the misclassification provisions.]]

5. Transparency of Manufacturers' Drug Misclassifications (89 Fed. Reg. at 79054)