Foreign Nationals – The Registration Obligation
[…] - What is the penalty for failure to carry this registration certificate/receipt card?
The failure of these aliens to have in their possession the required certificate or card exposes them to arrest for a federal misdemeanor and, upon conviction, a fine not to exceed $100 or imprisonment for not more than thirty days, or both.6
- So, what qualifies as evidence of a registration certificate/receipt card?
8 CFR §264.1(b) provides a list of twelve options:
1. I-94, Arrival-Departure Record—Aliens admitted as nonimmigrants; aliens paroled into the U.S. under section 212(d)(5) of the INA; aliens whose claimed entry prior to July 1, 1924, cannot be verified, they having satisfactorily established residence in the U.S. since prior to July 1, 1924; and aliens granted permission to depart the U.S. without the institution of deportation/removal proceedings. |
2. I-95, Crewmen's Landing Permit—Crewmen arriving by vessel or aircraft. |
3. I-184, Alien Crewman Landing Permit and Identification Card—Crewmen arriving by vessel. |
4. I-185, Nonresident Alien Canadian Border Crossing Card—Citizens of Canada or British subjects residing in Canada. |
5. I-186, Nonresident Alien Mexican Border Crossing Card—Citizens of Mexico residing in Mexico. |
6. I-221, Order to Show Cause and Notice of Hearing—Aliens against whom deportation proceedings are being instituted. |
7. I-221S, Order to Show Cause, Notice of Hearing, and Warrant for Arrest of Alien—Aliens against whom deportation proceedings are being instituted. |
8. I-551, Permanent Resident Card—Lawful permanent resident of the U.S. |
9. I-766, Employment Authorization Document. |
10. Form I-862, Notice to Appear—Aliens against whom removal proceedings are being instituted. |
11. Form I-863, Notice of Referral to Immigration Judge—Aliens against whom removal proceedings are being instituted. |
12. Valid, unexpired nonimmigrant admission or parole stamp in a foreign passport. |
- What if the registration document is lost or not available for any reason?
The foreign national is required to apply immediately for a replacement.
- What about the I-94 admission record available here?