- within Environment topic(s)
[…] According to EPA, as proposed, the exemptions "would ensure that manufacturers remain focused on reporting PFAS with greater commercial relevance and potential exposure pathways while relieving industry of disproportionately burdensome reporting."
Byproducts
The regulation currently requires a manufacturer of PFAS to report in separate chemical reports each PFAS that is manufactured, without exception. EPA proposes to exempt any byproduct not used for commercial purposes. "Byproduct" is defined in 40 C.F.R. Section 704.3 to mean "a chemical substance produced without a separate commercial intent during the manufacture, processing, use, or disposal of another chemical substance(s) or mixture(s)." EPA states that it proposes this exemption "because it now believes this information is unnecessary to implement its statutory obligations and potentially duplicative."