22 December 2022
[…] See United States v. Titterington, 354 F. Supp. 2d 778, 784 n.7 (W.D. Tenn. 2005); United States v. Ratti, 365 F. Supp. 2d 649, 655-56 (D. Md. 2005); United States v. Trainor, 277 F. Supp. 2d 1278, 1283 (S.D. Fla. 2003), aff'd, 376 F.3d 1325 (11th Cir. 2004); DeGeorge, 219 F.3d at 937; United States v. King, No. 98-CR-91A, 2000 WL 362026, at *21 (W.D.N.Y. Mar. 24, 2000).

The Grand Jury Requirement

Another defense available in a minority of jurisdictions is the argument that tolling applications made in the absence of a grand jury should be rejected. Section 3292(a)(1) contemplates applications for tolling being made to "the district court before which a grand jury is impaneled to investigate the offense." A number of district courts interpreted this provision to impose a "clear requirement that an offense be under investigation by a grand jury" before a tolling application can be made. United States v. Neill, 952 F. Supp. 831, 832 (D.D.C. 1996); see also United States v.