- 131 Buchanan Attorneys Recognized in The Best Lawyers in America© 2023 Edition
- 8 Attorneys Named "Lawyer of the Year" In Respective Practice and Metro Areas
- 35 Attorneys Named to Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch
PITTSBURGH – August, 18, 2022 – Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney proudly announces that 131 of the firm's attorneys are listed in The Best Lawyers in America 2023 Edition. In addition, 8 are named "Lawyer of the Year" in their respective practice categories and metropolitan areas and 35 are named to Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch.
"Lawyer of the Year" recognition is awarded to individual lawyers with the highest overall peer-feedback for a specific practice area and geographic region. Only one lawyer is recognized as the "Lawyer of the Year" for each specialty and location. Best Lawyers: Ones to Watch awards recognize extraordinary lawyers who have been in private practice for less than 10 years in the United States.
Recognition by Best Lawyers is based entirely on peer-review.
"Lawyer of the Year" 2023
Fort Lauderdale
Jesse H. Diner – Bet – the Company Litigation; Litigation – Real Estate; Ligation – Trust and Estates
Harrisburg
Thomas G. Collins – Labor Law – Management; Litigation – Labor & Employment
Pittsburgh
Lynn J. Alstadt – Litigation – Patent
Sean Girdwood – Commercial Finance Law
David J. Laurent – Natural Resources Law
James D. Newell – Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights/Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Wendelynne J. Newton – Antitrust Law; Litigation – Antitrust
Philadelphia
James O'Toole – Litigation – Environmental
Best Lawyers in America 2023
Alexandria
Todd R. Walters - Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Patent; Patent Law
Fort Lauderdale
Bruce I. Booken - Banking and Finance Law; Corporate Law; Tax Law
Jesse H. Diner - Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Construction; Litigation - Real Estate; Litigation - Trusts and Estates
Philip Hanaka - Real Estate Law
Kelly H. Kolb - Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
David A. Pearl - Real Estate Law
Lawrence M. Ploucha - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Tax Law
Adele I. Stone - Real Estate Law
Harrisburg
Anthony F. Andrisano Jr. - Litigation - Labor and Employment
Jan L. Budman II – Commercial Litigation
Brian J. Clark – Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental; Water Law
Thomas G. Collins - Labor Law - Management; Litigation - ERISA; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Jill M. Lashay - Litigation - Labor and Employment
John F. Povilaitis - Communications Law; Energy Law; Utility Law
Alan Michael Seltzer - Energy Law
Jack M. Stover - Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation
Jayson R. Wolfgang - Commercial Litigation; Government Contracts
Miami
Mark S. Auerbacher - Commercial Litigation
Jennifer Olmedo-Rodriguez - Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation
Gina Polo – Immigration Law
Raquel A. Rodriguez - Commercial Litigation
Miranda L. Soto - Insurance Law; Litigation – Insurance
New York
Daniel Z. Rivlin - Family Law
Newark
Christopher J. Dalton - Litigation - Labor and Employment; Mass Tort Litigation / Class Actions - Defendants
Louis M. DeStefano - Energy Law; Environmental Law; Litigation – Environmental
Philadelphia
James M. Becker - Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Thomas A. Bergstrom - Criminal Defense: General Practice; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Larry Besnoff - Litigation - Labor and Employment
Gerald E. Burns - Commercial Litigation
Joseph J. Centeno - Employment Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Douglas P. Coopersmith - Corporate Law
Craig D. Mills –Commercial Litigation
Brian S. North - Corporate Law; Securities/ Capital Markets Law
James O'Toole, Jr. - Energy Law; Environmental Law; Litigation - Environmental
Howard D. Scher - Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Antitrust
William H. Schorling - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Andrew Shapren - Employment Law - Management
Marc Tepper - Insurance Law
John R. Washlick - Healthcare Law
Pittsburgh
Lynn J. Alstadt - Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
Christian Antkowiak - Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
John A. Barbour – Real Estate Law
Thomas E. Boyle – Health Care Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Thomas G. Buchanan – Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Venture Capital Law
Matthew F. Burger – Commercial Litigation; Commercial Transactions/UCC Law; Energy Law
George L. Cass - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Craig G. Cochenour - Litigation - Intellectual Property; Patent Law
Rosemary L. Corsetti – Health Care Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law; Nonprofit / Charities Law
Jason A. D'Amico - Real Estate Law
Michael L. Dever - Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation – Patent; Patent Law; Trademark Law
Mary Ann Dunham - Corporate Law
Ralph G. Fischer – Litigation – Intellectual Property; Patent Law
Lynn Freeman - Banking and Finance Law; Public Finance Law
Sue C. Friedberg - Privacy and Data Security Law
Shawn N. Gallagher - Land Use and Zoning Law; Litigation – Municipal; Real Estate Law
Sean Girdwood - Commercial Finance Law
Kathleen Jones Goldman - Commercial Litigation
David E. Gould - Commercial Transactions / UCC Law; Corporate Law; Privacy and Data Security Law; Technology Law
David A. Gurwin – Copyright Law; Entertainment Law - Motion Pictures and Television; Entertainment Law – Music; Entertainment Law - Theater; Information Technology Law
Susan M. Hartman - Corporate Law
Pamela E. Hepp - Healthcare Law
Scott W. Irmscher - Leisure and Hospitality Law; Real Estate Law
Robert A. Johnson - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Nonprofit / Charities Law; Tax Law
Jack J. Kessler - Closely Held Companies and Family Businesses Law; Real Estate Law; Tax Law
Carrie Kochenbach - Real Estate Law
Rebecca Livingston Lando - Real Estate Law
David J. Laurent - Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law; Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Natural Resources Law
Kevin P. Lucas – Bet-the-Company Litigation; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction
Kenneth R. Luttinger - Public Finance Law
Thomas J. Madigan - Construction Law; Litigation - Construction
Donald E. Malecki - Banking and Finance Law; Commercial Finance Law
David Margolis - Trusts and Estates
Paul S. Mazeski - Workers' Compensation Law - Employers
Joseph F. McDonough - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Banking and Finance; Litigation - Mergers and Acquisitions; Litigation - Trusts and Estates
John E. McGrady III - Tax Law
Erin J. McLaughlin - Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
James G. McLean - Commercial Litigation
Gregory A. Miller - Employment Law – Management; Labor Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Jennifer R. Minter - Corporate Governance Law; Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
David Monaghan - Corporate Law
William J. Moorhead Jr. - Litigation – Construction; Litigation - Healthcare
Sean W. Moran - Corporate Law; Energy Law
Kelly M. Neal - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
James D. Newell - Banking and Finance Law; Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Wendelynne J. Newton - Antitrust Law; Litigation – Antitrust; Litigation - Healthcare
Brian S. Novosel - Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Timothy P. Palmer - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Stanley J. Parker - Commercial Litigation
Robert B. Ramsey III - Healthcare Law
Peter S. Russ - Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Bankruptcy
Perry S. Patterson – Business Organizations (including LLCs and partnerships); Corporate Law
Stephanie Winer Schreiber – Corporate Governance Law; Healthcare Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Christopher P. Schueller - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Terry A. Shulsky - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
Brian H. Simmons - Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Construction
Carl F. Staiger - Corporate Law
Duane A. Stewart III - Litigation - Intellectual Property; Trademark Law
Thomas M. Thompson - Business Organizations (including LLCs and Partnerships); Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Jaime S. Tuite - Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Carla J. Vrsansky - Patent Law
Howard J. Wein - Environmental Law
Jan Wenzel - Healthcare Law
Jason P. Wrona - Real Estate Law
Michelle Yarbrough Korb - Real Estate Law
Stanley Yorsz - Commercial Litigation
Princeton
Mary Sue Henifin - Commercial Litigation
San Diego
Kimberly Arouh - Commercial Litigation; Litigation - Land Use and Zoning
Tallahassee
Mallory Harrell – Government Relations Practice
Tampa
Cathy J. Beveridge - Employment Law - Management; Labor Law - Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Blake J. Delaney - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation
John D. Emmanuel - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law; Commercial Litigation; Litigation – Bankruptcy
Mitchell I. Horowitz - Litigation and Controversy – Tax; Tax Law
Leslie Wager Hudock – Business Organizations (including LLCs and partnerships); Corporate Law; Mergers and Acquisitions Law
Richard A. Jacobson - International Trade and Finance Law
Mark A. Kornfeld – Commercial Litigation
Ronald H. Noble - Environmental Law
Dilip Patel - Immigration Law
Steven Pratico – Commercial Litigation
Richard G. Salazar - Copyright Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Litigation - Labor and Employment; Litigation - Patent; Trademark Law
Hala A. Sandridge - Appellate Practice
Ted R. Tamargo - Real Estate Law
Dale S. Webber - Healthcare Law
Washington, DC
Ronald D. Abramson - Real Estate Law
Sahel Ahyaie Assar – Tax Law
Edward John Allera - FDA Law
William C. Basil – Banking and Finance Law
Daniel B. Pickard - International Trade and Finance Law
Kathryn A. Kronquist - Banking and Finance Law
Elizabeth Carrott Minnigh - Trusts and Estates
Lorin E. Patterson - Healthcare Law
Donald B. Reynolds, Jr. - Tax Law
John P. Warner - Tax Law
Ones to Watch 2023
Alexandria
Adam R. Banes - Intellectual Property Law
David W. Leibovitch - Intellectual Property Law
Laura K. Pitts - Intellectual Property Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property
James Wilcox - Intellectual Property Law; Litigation - Intellectual Property; Patent Law
Charlotte
Terry M. Brown, Jr. - Commercial Litigation
Fort Lauderdale
Kyle S. Roberts – Appellate Practice; Commercial Litigation; Insurance Law; Product Liability Litigation – Defendants
Harrisburg
Christopher R. Amthor – Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Jordan A. Yeagley – Antitrust Law; Commercial Litigation; Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Newark
Melissa J. Bayly - Commercial Litigation
Philadelphia
Allison Borgatti – Criminal Defense: White Collar; Immigration Law
Argia J. DiMarco - Commercial Litigation
Mark A. Kasten - Criminal Defense: White-Collar
Rachel E. King - Labor and Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Ayanna Y. London - Immigration Law; Labor & Employment Law – Employee
Scott C. Oberlander - Labor and Employment Law - Employee
Nyasha A. Pendleton - Immigration Law; Labor and Employment Law – Employee
Michael E. Truncellito - Labor and Employment Law – Management; Litigation - Labor and Employment
Pittsburgh
Marjorie Bagnato - Commercial Litigation
Nicholas J. Bell – Labor and Employment Law – employee
Kyle D. Black - Commercial Litigation
Tyler S. Dischinger - Bankruptcy and Creditor Debtor Rights / Insolvency and Reorganization Law
William P. Lewis – Litigation – Labor and Employment
Brendan P. Lucas - Energy Law; Environmental Law
Matthew C. Pilsner – Litigation – Antitrust; Trust and Estates
Eric Spada - Commercial Litigation
Adam G. Wicks - Corporate Law; Securities / Capital Markets Law
Matthew W. Wilson – Employee Benefits (ERISA) Law
Gretchen Woodruff Root - Labor and Employment Law – Management; Litigation – Labor and Employment
Princeton
David R. Drake - Healthcare Law
Evan M. Goldsmith – Medical Malpractice Law – Defendants
Tampa
Haley R. Ayure – Corporate Law
Lauren V. Humphries - Commercial Litigation
Chance Lyman - Appellate Practice
Washington, DC
Emily Crim – Trust and Estates
Joshua D. Headley - Tax Law
We operate a free-to-view policy, asking only that you register in order to read all of our content. Please login or register to view the rest of this article.