5 February 2003
[…] The Federal Circuit explained, however, that until a reexamination proceeding has been completed, the PTO may reconsider an earlier action and a proceeding is only complete upon the issuance of the statutorily mandated reexamination certificate. The Federal Circuit held that because the prior art had not been considered in a prior completed reexamination proceeding, Portola Packaging did not apply and the PTO was free to reconsider the same prior art.

Practice Note: The decision in Bass comes on the heels of amendments to the reexamination statute, 35 U.S.C. §§303(a) and 312(a), which effectively overrule In re Portola Packaging for any reexamination declared after November 2, 2002, by codifying that "a substantial new question of patentability is not precluded by the fact that a patent or printed publication was previously cited by or to the Office or considered by the Office." Thus, the holding in Bass only applies to reexaminations that were declared prior to November 2, 2002.

The content of this article does not constitute legal advice and should not be relied on in that way. Specific advice should be sought about your specific circumstances.