Background: Interpreting the Song-Beverly Act in Rodriguez v. FCA US LLC
[…] Court Limits Coverage to Vehicles Sold With a New Car Warranty
The Court held that "a motor vehicle purchased with an unexpired manufacturer's new car warranty does not qualify as a 'motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty'" under Cal. Civ. Code § 1793.22(e)(2) "unless the new car warranty was issued with the sale." (Rodriguez, 17 Cal.5th at 196.)
The Court reached this conclusion based on section 1793.22(e)(2), its place within the SBA as a whole, and the SBA's legislative history. (Id. at 197.) The statute makes clear that "a dealer-owned vehicle and a 'demonstrator' or other motor vehicle sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty" qualifies as a new vehicle for purposes of the SBA. (Id. at 198.) Rodriguez also notes that these cars are sold with a manufacturer's new car warranty and are not warranted prior to sale, which is why they qualify. (Id. at 198-199.)