20 August 2025
[…] 9. See,e.g., Digi Fama LLC v. SnapNHD, LLC, No. 2:20-cv-11792, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 258892, at *13–18 (C.D. Cal. Sep. 15, 2021) (denying defendant's motion to dismiss claim seeking a declaration of copyright invalidity because plaintiff had sufficiently alleged that defendant's work was not copyrightable due to lack of originality); MMS Trading Co. Pty Ltd. v. Hutton Toys, LLC, No. 1:20-cv-01360, 2021 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 60376, at *18–19 (E.D.N.Y. Mar. 29, 2021) (similar).

10. Compendium (Third), supra note 1, § 1807.4(E).

11. 17 U.S.C. § 411(b). The applicant must have "actual, subjective" knowledge that it provided inaccurate information in its registration application. Unicolors v. H&M Hennes & Mauritz, L.P., 595 U.S. 178, 185–86 (2022).

12. 17 U.S.C. § 506(e) ("Any person who knowingly makes a false representation of a material fact in the application for copyright registration provided by section 409, or in any written statement filed in connection with the application, shall be fined not more than $2,500.").

13. Copyright Registration Guidance: Works Containing Mate- rial Generated by Artificial Intelligence, 88 Fed. Reg. 16190, 16191 (Mar. 16, 2023); see Compendium (Third), supra note 1, § 313.2.

14. 88 Fed. Reg. at 16191–92 (quoting Urantia Found. v.