Background
[…] The plaintiff timely appealed.
The Court of Appeal's Decision
The Court of Appeal agreed that the plaintiff was barred from bringing a class action under the CPRA and California Constitution but held that the plaintiff was permitted to bring her individual CPRA claim.
Plaintiff Barred from Bringing her Class Action CPRA and California Constitution Claim
The Court's CPRA class action decision was premised on Government Code section 7923.000, which states, "Any person may institute a proceeding for injunctive or declarative relief, or for a writ of mandate, in any court of competent jurisdiction, to enforce that person's right under this division to inspect or receive a copy of any public record or class of public records." The Court cited Filarsky v. Superior Court, a 2002 California Supreme Court case, that precluded a public agency from filing a declaratory relief action to adjudicate its obligation to disclose records subject to a CPRA request.