12 November 2025
[…] • with Finance and Tax Executives
  • with readers working within the Accounting & Consultancy and Technology industries

WHAT DOES IT MEAN TO CONTEST A WILL IN NEW YORK?

To contest a will means to challenge the validity of that will. If you believe the will is invalid and you have standing, contesting the will may be an option.

WHO CAN CHALLENGE A WILL IN NEW YORK?

Only those with legal standing can contest a will in New York state. The Surrogate's Court Procedure Act (SCP) covers what qualifies someone for the standing needed to challenge a will's validity. Chapter 59-A, Article 14, § 1410 stipulates that "Any person whose interest in property or in the estate of the testator would be adversely affected by the admission of the will to probate may file objections to the probate of the will or of any portion thereof" (with a few exceptions).

Translation? If you have a valid interest in the estate, and your interest would be reduced or eliminated if the will were to be executed as is, you have standing.

Having an interest in the will doesn't simply mean you believe you should have been included and weren't.