23 September 2025
[…] We frequently assist clients in commenting on, and bringing administrative challenges to, EPA rulemakings. Our team of litigators represent clients in administrative rulemakings and appellate matters in numerous state and federal courts, including the D.C. Circuit and U.S. Supreme Court. Last year, B&D was part of a state/industry coalition that won a rare Supreme Court stay of a major EPA rule in Ohio. v. Environmental Protection Agency.

Footnotes

1 The definition of the term "begin actual construction" under 40 C.F.R. 52.21(b)(11) means, "in general, initiation of physical on-site construction activities on an emissions unit which are of a permanent nature. Such activities include, but are not limited to, installation of building supports and foundations, laying underground pipework and construction of permanent storage structures."

2 Memorandum, Dave Howekamp, Director, Air and Toxics Division, EPA Region IX, to all Region IX Air Agency Directors and NSR Contacts (November 4, 1993) at

3 Id. at 2.

The content of this article is intended to provide a general guide to the subject matter.